当前位置:网校排名 > 新东方在线 > 新东方在线资讯 > 2017年托福考试语法结构题

直播课程
新东方在线

2017年托福考试语法结构题

发布时间:2017-08-10 来源:新东方在线 发布人:young

新东方在线0元免费畅学窗口

摘要:托福考试语法结构题!在英语的学习中,语法是同学们必须掌握的。为了让考生们更好地掌握语法结构,小编为同学们整理了4类托福考试语法结构题,同学们可以通过做题了解语法结构题的做题技巧。下面就一起来看看。

托福考试语法结构题。在英语的学习中,语法是同学们必须掌握的。为了让考生们更好地掌握语法结构,小编为同学们整理了4类托福考试语法结构题,同学们可以通过做题了解语法结构题的做题技巧。下面就一起来看看。

1. 比较级句型要求对比双方结构对等,比较范围相当。

全真列题分析

(1) Probably no man had more effcet on the daily lives of most people in the United States ------- Henry Ford. A pioneer in automobile production.

(A) as was

(B) than was

(C) than did

(D) as did (92.8)

[答案] C 比较句型 more…than 要求比较的双方结构相等。前项是实义动词的过去时形式had,故选(C)than did与之平行。

(2) The state of Maine generally has cooler temperatures than -------

(A) there are most other states

(B) most other states which have

(C) most other states have

(D) having most other states (93.10)

[答案] C 这是标准的more…than比较句型。只有(C)的句子结构与相对比的前一项完全一致。

(3) The annual worth of Utah*s manufacturing is greater than-------

(A) that of its mining and farming combined

(B) mining and farming combination

(C) that mining and farming combined

(D) of its combination mining and farming (91.8)

[答案] A 此句比较的是utah的年产值(the annual worth) (A)中that即代替了the annual worth,故前后比较的范围,内容一致。

(4) The activities of the international marketing researcher are frequently much broader than-------

(A) the domestic marketer has

(B) the domestic marketer does

(C) those of the domestic marketer

(D) that which has the domestic marketer (91.5)

[答案] C 此句比较的是国际市场研究者与国内市场研究者的活动(the activities) 为避免同词重复,用(C)those来代替前面的名词the activities ,因而对比双方比较的范围是平行相等的。

(5) Fructose is a monosaccharide sugar that is much sweeter -------

(A) than cane sugar does

(B) does cane sugar

(C) cane sugar

(D) than cane sugar (90.5)

[答案] D 此比较句型前半部分主系表结构,后半部不可出现助动词does(答案A及B),但可省略系词,如(D)。

2. 含并列连词and but or的平行结构

解题要点 当上述并列连词连接两项或多项对等成分时,这些成分必须同词性、同形式。特别注意出现三项以上(含三项)的并列成分,多是考试焦点。

全真例题分析

(1) Quartz may be transparency, translucent, or opaque, and it may be colorless or colored (91.5)

[答案] A 并列连词or连接三项,其中两项为形容词translucent与opaque,故(A)应用形容词transparent与之并列。

(2) At the age of 94. Composer, conductor. Arranger. And acting Eva Jessye led her choral group in the first production of the opera porgy and Bess, written in 1935. (92.1)

[答案] A 并列连词and连接四项表示身份职业的名词,故(A)动名词应改为actress。

(3) Atrophy is a decrease in size of a cell, organ, tissues, or other part of the body such as (91.10)

[答案] C 并列连词or连接四项名词结构,其中cell 和organ皆为单数形式,故(C)亦应改为单数tissue。

(4) Direct mail advertising serves to acquaint customers with Products, alert them to new opportunities, and paving the way for other sales activities (93.1)

[答案] C 并列连词and连接三项动宾结构,前两项均为动词原形,故(C)动名词亦应改为原形动词pave.

(5) A majority of the reports received from people claiming to have seen the lengendaiy Loch Ness monster have proven to be mistakes, misconceptions, or they were being tricked. (93.10)

[答案] D 并列连词or连接三项成分。前两项均为名词,故(D)不应出现句子结构,而应改为名词tricks与前面的mistakes和misconceptions平行。

(6) The tongue is capable of many motions and configurations and plays vital rode in chewing, swallowed and speaking.

[答案] D 并列连词and连接三个单词。其中两项均为动名词,故(D)亦应改为动名词swallowing。

3. 比较句型 the 比较级…the 比较级要求前后结构相等。

全真例题分析

(1) The flatter a hair appears under a microscope ------- wavier it is.

(A) although

(B) which

(C) and

(D) the (92.1)

[答案] D The flatter a hair appears 与(D)the wavier it is 是完全对等的结构。

比较级 主语 谓语动词 比较级 主语 系动词

(2) The less the surface of the ground yields to the weight of the body of a runner, ------- to the body.

(A) the stress it is greater

(B) greater is the stress

(C) greater stress is

(D) the greater the stress (90.1)

[答案] D The less the surface 与答案(D) the greater the stress 是完全对等的结构。

4. 语意上的平行结构

解题要点 有一些词和短语表达比较的概念,尽管不是比较级句型,但同样要求前后对比双方同形式,同性质。

全真例题分析

(1) Alexander Graham Bell once told his family that he would rather of the deaf ------- of the telephone.

(A) than inventing

(B) than as the inventor

(C) the invention

(D) as the inventor (90.8)

[答案] B 表示比较概念的短语would rather …than应使用平行结构。

(2) Thomas Jefferson*s achievements as an architect rival his contributions ------- a politician.

(A) such

(B) more

(C) as

(D) than (90.1)

[答案] C 动词rival (比得上)要求比较二项结构相等。

(3) California*s agricultural supremacy dates from 1947. When its farm output first ------- any other state.

(A) that exceeded

(B) exceeded that

(C) exceeded that of

(D) that exceeded of (92.10)

[答案] C 动词exceeded (超过)要求比较的内容相当。(C)代词that用以指代比较的内容“farm output”

(4) It is common lcnowledge that a flash of lightning is seen before a clap of thunder heard . (93.5)

[答案] D 连词 be fore用以引出先后发生的两个动作。从句意上看。这两个动作是对比关系,故应用平行结构。(D)改为a clap of thunder is heard ,与a flash of lightning is seen 相平衡。

重点阅读:

新东方托福

新东方托福培训视频:

托福辅导

上一篇:雅思听力--看美剧英剧能否得到提高

下一篇:2017年TOEFL考试听力环节填空题突破方法

相关阅读

老师推荐

扩展阅读